• Sun. Mar 3rd, 2024

Team Edo climbs to third on Medals Tour’s Day

After staying in fourth position for many days of the ongoing National Youth Games, Team Edo catapulted itself to the 3rd position on the general medals stand dusting behind Team Bayelsa to stay behind Lagos and Delta State.

As she did on the first two working days of the four spent in the week so far, Osaretin Godwin opened the floodgate of medals for the Heartbeat of the Nation to set the day in the right tone for others to flourish.

The 15-year-old cyclist added her second medal at the games and the state’s first for the day after she beat Team Kwara and fellow Edo State rider, Ogbe Divine to Silver and bronze respectively in the Circuit race.

The team continued to accrue medals as 12-year-old Osasumwen Ogbonmwan and Melissa Aimuanmwosa claimed silver in the Dart TDB Mixed Doubles.

Lorelay Holzendorff in the Tennis Female Singles beat Team Ekiti Aina Goodnews to claim another gold medal for the team.
A few moments later, it was Aliyah Musa who made herself noted in the medals book of life with a gold in 400m in the Female Deaf Athletics. Lucky Ebe claimed silver in the 400m Male Deaf Athletics.

To further establish the team’s strength in athletics, Aliyah Musa and Lucky Ebe claimed gold medals in the Male and Female 200m Deaf Athletics event while Faithful Ikejian took silver in the Female 200m Deaf Athletics.

Bright Jimoh also added his name to the list of decorated athletes by beating Team Delta in the final to claim gold in the Karate +50 event.

Tega Enakevbe, Miracle Omoregie and Ese Enakevbe added to the team’s medals won with a bronze medal in the Scrabble Male Team event.

Treasure Omosigwe clinched a bronze medal in the Female High Jump category.
At the close of Thursday, Team Edo has 47 medals – 18 gold, 14 silver and 15 bronze medals – a massive.

As the 7th edition of the youth games climaxes, the Heartbeat of the nation will look to add more medals to the already won ones and consolidate on the overall medals table third position currently occupied.

Amongst the events the team is expected to pick more medals are Boxing where there are two boxers in the final, Athletics where there are loads of them in the final of different events, other games of medal hopeful are Badminton, Squash, Wrestling and Cricket.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *